Monday, February 23, 2009

Fuji!!!!

Well after my mishap yesterday with my digital camera vs. the skating rink wall and having hubby shake his head at me, I got a new camera today!!!!! It will NOT be used on skates!! Lesson learned!! lol It is exactly the kind I wanted at the price I wanted!!! Hubby and I walked up on a deal!!! He had his eyes peeled and was watching the guy who was working in the camera section and sure enough, hubby found us a GREAT DEAL!!! :) The fact that it was EXACTLY the style I was wanting too made it all that more sweet of a deal!!! :) Here is my handsome fella:





Isnt he AWESOME!!!!?!?!?!?!?! :)
Ok, Im back off here to continue spending my day with my super fantastic hubby!!! OH, and I also need to find one of my purses that Fuji will fit in comfortably!!!

xoxo
S

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Cameras, skating, and walls, OH MY!!!

So today I had the itchin to go do something!!! The sun was shining and we had been cooped up long enough!! I was first thinking of going to see a movie, but the boys didnt want to see it. Then I wanted to go to DisneyWorld.....lol, ok that wasnt gonna happen in a day!! My next desire was to go to the zoo.......nope, closed!! Then I thought of bowling. Ok, possiblitity. Then I thought of something that I did often as a younster..............SKATING!!! I went to investigate on my computer because the only place I knew of had closed last I knew. I found a place in Plymouth but it kinda scared me. I decided to check the place that had closed and see.............yay, it was open again!!! I didnt really offer the bowling idea to the kids because once I knew the skating place we had gone to as kids was open again, that was where I wanted to go (Plus it was in a town with a Hacienda, done deal!!)!! The kids have all bowled before but skating would be a new adventure for them!! Max was super excited, and so was Hannah!! Brodie was not. Oh well, he would just have to deal with it, Mommy wanted to go skating!! We loaded up and headed out. We got our skates and had to help the kids get theirs on because they had never done this before. Then it was time for them to stand up. LOL There was rolling, and falling, and more rolling, and falling. We held Maxs hand and took him around the rink. Then he spotted the blown up slide contraption they had and wanted to head over there. I told him he had to take a couple more laps around the rink and then he could be free from skating. He didnt really want to but he did it and by the time he was due to stop he had gotten the hang of it a little bit better. Then I helped the bigger kids around. Brodie was more willing to just scooch himself around by holding onto the wall. Hannah held my hand or Rustys hand and went round and round. She got pretty good by the end of our afternoon and even went around the rink halfway all by herself without falling down!! Brodie went around by himself but stayed on a scooching level, then had his own fun watching other people fall down.

Heres my big adventure of the day.....

I got my camera out because it was a new thing for the kids to do and I need the pics for blog purposes, etc. I snapped some shots of the kids, hubby, and myself. I sktaed some more. Then I went back to taking pics. Michelle and Joe were there and skating together so I wanted to get a pic of them together cuz they looked so cute!! Well...............I went zipping in front of them, spinned around, got my camera up and ready, and then FELL INTO THE WALL. My camera smacked the wall, my knee hit the floor, and needless to say, my finger never pushed the button so no pic was captured of the two of them. I was bummed!! My camera is going to need surgery and hopefully it will survive. At least my pics are on the memory card so they are not lost!! So, without further adieu, here are the pics from today!!!!!! :)


.
.
.
.
.
.
Fun times!!! :)
xoxo
S

Saturday, February 21, 2009

He does exist!!


This is my Brodie!! I dont think he has made it into many blogs, so in case you were wondering where he went......here he is!!! Brodie is a straight A student and enjoys his video games!!!! This is where you can find him when hes not at school being smart!!! :) Occasionally he will even get up and come out to eat with us!! Sometimes I can talk him into watching a movie with his ole mom, but I think he comes out more for the popcorn than me!! If you ever see him anywhere, whisper these words to him for me.......basketball!!! lol
xoxo
S

Maxs first time bowling!!

Max went to his friend Brocks birthday party on Friday. It was at the bowling alley!! Max has only bowled on the Wii and he is really good at it, so he was excited to go to a real bowling alley!! He got a 98 on his first ever bowling game!!! They had a blast and then it was time for..........LEGOS, of course with Brock and Jack!!! :)









Fun fun fun!!! :)

xoxo
S

Circle the State with Song



The reason for this blog is because Hannah was asked to participate in Circle the State with Song. If you are out and about today and see buses all over our parking lots from schools you may have never heard of, the music festival is the reason why!! The Indiana Music Educators Association puts on a Childrens Choral Festival every year called Circle the State with Song. Out of 18 elementary schools and 9 middle schools around Indiana only a handful of kids are picked to be in this. Hannah was one of those asked!! She has been practicing for months and is at the high school right now preparing for this afternoons event!! We are so proud of her!! Music is her passion so she is really excited to be a part of this!! :)

.
.

xoxo
S

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Couple more things....

I got my new glasses today....



Hannah got her new American Girl doll (the blonde) today. She bought her with her birthday money and she joins Savanna (the brunette). Here is the happy lil family!!



Ok, I think that should wrap it up for today!! :)
xoxo
S

Good news!!



I received some good news today!! An unexpected event triggered some good news!! It wasnt awesome perfect news, not yet anyway, but its good news!! And then that good news transpired into another good thing happening!! :) Double yay!!

Just thought I would share my vague good news with you guys!! Please take a moment and smile along with me!! :)

xoxo

S

Yessiree!!


I made yet another new layout and header...
Fun, fresh, summery is what I was going for!!!

xoxo
S

Monday, February 16, 2009

Fireproof



If you havent seen this movie, I recommend it!! Its one of those movies that just puts things back into perspective for you when things are tough and you feel at a loss in some aspects of your life. Things have been tough for us lately. Hubby is a contractor, as you know, and in these hard times, the construction business is certainly not booming. He has been off work for 12 weeks, and it has made things pretty tough around here. He did get a 6-2 job recently that he had hoped would last until spring, but that only lasted a week and then they made cuts. Since he had just come on, he was first to go. He got the call last night not to come in today. My substituting jobs arent happening that frequently due to my mistake in waiting so long to get myself on the list. The one thing that remains constant, however, is our love and our relationship. It is very strong and no matter how hard times are in the outside world, and how much things suck and depress you, I always know that inside this house that we built together with our own four hands, things are always warm and welcoming and make me feel on top of the world. We have been through hard times before, and things always seem to work themselves out. I am very blessed and thankful for my marriage and my children and my home. Fireproof helped to remind me of all that I am blessed with. (Plus it has Kirk Cameron, who was plastered on my walls as a young girl.)

xoxo
S

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Super Sunday!!!

We had visitors today!! Our friend, Josh, whom I call my much much much older brother, and his kids, Emilee and Mitchell, came over for a play date!! Emilee immediately grabbed Hannah and they went to play all sorts of girl things in Hannahs room!! Mitchell wanted to Wii bowl and then later he and Max had Star Wars battles throughout the house!! Here are some pics and some videos that capture the days activity!! :)







video

video

xoxo

S

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Happy Valentines Day!!!



My hubby and I met 14 days after Valentines Day in 2000 and have been going strong ever since!! This blog post is for him. He is my rock, my sanity, my best friend, my soul mate, and I honestly dont know where I would be without him. He loves me unconditionally, supports me, laughs at me, picks on me, stands up for me, sets me straight when Im being an idiot, and I couldnt ask for anything more in my guy!! Heres to 9 Valentines Days together and many many more to come!!! I love you babe!!!! xoxo

Thursday, February 12, 2009

New layout



Cuz as you already know...
I was bored.

xoxo
S

Muy aburrida!!!!



Oye, que dia!!!
I have been so bored today. Im not good at being bored. Being bored leads to a very ansty girl. Being ansty leads to needing to find something to do. Needing to find something to do usually involves analyzing myself and my faults and why I do things and why I shouldnt do things and what people think of me and what I wish people would think of me blah blah blah OR it involves spending money. Well, since the latter would cause my hubby to get angry, I have to settle on the former.
Now, I may think I have myself all figured out...
But I dont.
I think I get something analyzed about myself and think its on its way to a resolution, but then something else happens and I find that I have to analyze myself over this as well. It never ends, it really doesnt. I have alot of blonde moments in my life and alot of non-filtered thoughts that flow out of my mouth and I think too highly of myself sometimes and then I feel like a big jerk for thinking highly of myself so then I downplay myself and then I get mad at myself for doing that too. It makes for never a dull moment in the analyzing department of myself.
I need a yob. Or a yobby. Thats my new word.
I thought I had a yob, but its so seldom that I dont think I do anymore. This just baffles me, not as much as I baffle myself, but its up there. I like clear precise lines drawn out for me............and then I like to make my own lines because Im a rebel like that.....but clear precise lines are a good way to start.
The point of this blog...
Im bored.
I need something to do. It has to be a worthwhile meaningful purposeful something though or forget it.
Anyway......

xoxo
S

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

I am NOT posting a video!!! *wink*

If you see a video.........I didnt do it!!! :) *polishes halo*

video

Ok, ok, ok.........ya got me!! I confess!! I did post the video!!! Its my fave Zebra Zone song!!! I had to do it!!! I didnt think I would ever get to see it performed again and they surprised me (not me specifically, but me in the whole entire audience sense of the word) with it today!!! :) Its only FAIR to share it with the rest of the world!!!

Also, when I arrived at ZZ, my fave BeeGees were playing again!!! hehe

Enjoy!!! It was a nearly packed house today!! Awesome!!! Next one is March 18th!! Be there and be ready to boogie!!! :)

Til next time...

xoxo

S

PS- Aim, you rock, you really do, so I had to post it!!! :)

PSS- Michelle, if you want to post it on your blog, message me on Facebook and Ill send ya what ya need to put in your blog post box. Joe will love it too!! :)

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Thought Id better follow up a bit....lol


Since my blog from this morning, I just wanted you all to know that Im ok!! I vented and it made some sense and then I was able to let it go. Its not something I can control, and I was able to gain a bit more understanding........a bit. Maybe I shouldnt share my trying to figure stuff out blogs with everyone? lol I dont know. Im ok though!! :) I didnt mean to freak anyone out!!
I had a PTA meeting tonight and it was the best one yet!! I never thought of myself as a PTA type person, but Im really enjoying it!! I still sorta feel like a fish outta water for the most part, so many other members have done this for years now, but Im trying to battle my insecurities and stick with it and trudge on. Now, as of tonight, Im not only a PTA member but Im also on a committee that I feel very strongly about!! Im excited!!!
Ok, my shows are coming on so I gotta run, just wanted you to know that this ole girl is just peachy!!
Til next time...

xoxo
S

Jipped



Its only 8am and already today I need to vent. The prettiest, best day of the year so far and its a GRR day thus far!!! Im hoping venting will change that GRR to a happier sound.
Ok, so let me lay out the facts first, and then I will vent.
I got into subbing half way through the year, I started the second week in January, which when you look at it like that, my venting will probably be moot, but lets disregard that for a moment because theres a bit more to my vent. Ive wondered if that was a bad move. I should have got on it sooner, but didnt. *kicks self* Because of that, I feel that there are quite a few people before me on the call list. Even though I have a degree and Im on the call first list, my getting called is very seldom. The first time I got called I was requested by the teacher. The next two times I worked, I got both assignments during the same call. Then I got another call for my fourth time. Ive only worked 4 times. Ok, now, my phone has rang three other times (all morning calls, about 15 minutes before 7) and I could not do it because of a sick child. This morning was one of those cases. I got up and let the dogs out, made the kids lunches, then I hear my oldest coughing and sniffling and moaning. Im like crap, here we go again. So I go in with my handy dandy therMOMometer (why doesnt this word have DAD in it?? lol) and take his temp and he has one, he also has a sore throat and runny nose and headache. Lovely. I go out to call his school and my phone is ringing as Im walking. Are you freaking kiddin me???
Ok heres where my vent begins. I blame the cosmos or the universe or maybe karma for this always freaking happening. I sit and sit and sit and wait and wait and wait and my phone doesnt ring, I get up way earlier than I need to because I am taking my good teacher friends advice and being ready for the early morning calls, JUST IN CASE (I dont have a freakin sick child for a change) and the phone doesnt ring. Its like...............Im being teased or something. I wait for the call, only to never have it come.........unless I have a sick kid and then I cant sub. What the crap is up with that???
So, I feel annoyed and jipped. I can either blame the cosmos, universe, karma..........or I can blame my kids for getting sick, LOL.
Ok, as I have written this and worked it out in my head, Ive decided to go with the moot thing I mentioned earlier. Nevermind. Its only been about a month and Ive gotten 4 jobs, add those to the 3 that I "could" have had and thats 7, 7 out of 30ish is like a weeks worth of work out of 4 weeks, 25%, meh, now Im annoyed again, those odds sure could be better........
*sigh* What can ya do??
Im wondering how this works out for next year?? Is there a rollover or does a new list begin, do you have to submit your name anew?? I have no idea.
Anyway, thats my state of mind this morning. Im awaiting the sunshine and 65 degree day!!! :)
Til I blog again...

xoxo
S

Friday, February 6, 2009

Weekly Rundown



I havent blogged in almost a week, so I thought Id better while its still fresh in this old mind!!
I will not be chronological, I will just throw out the weeks happenings as they come to me!!

Max went home with his friend, Jack, today after school. He was so excited all week long, drove me crazy asking me when Friday was!! The whole time he was gone, I kept thinking that I had never been in the house with everyone except Max, it was weird!!! He got home tonight and the first thing he said after his friend and mom (Hi Aim!!!) left was, "TODAY WAS THE BEST DAY EVER!!"!!! :) Awwwww!! He had so much fun!! He is in his room now playing with Daddy.

Speaking of Daddy, he started a new job this week!! He is normally a Contractor, but that particular field is pretty much at a standstill at the moment. The bills keep comin though!! This was a bit of an adjustment. I had gotten used to him being here to help in the mornings. Max is a bear to deal with and get dressed, and Brodie starts school 15 minutes before the other two, so Rusty was in charge of getting Max dressed and getting Brodie to school (and then he would go to work). It worked out well having hubby here in the morning, and I hadnt realized how well until suddenly he was gone at 5am and it was just me doing all of the normal morning stuff I did AND now doing what Rusty did too. It may not sound like that big of a deal, and really its not, its managable, its just a pain in the butt!! Starting next week I am getting up a half hour earlier than I have been because if I work then I will need the extra time to get myself ready and to get the kids to THREE different schools (Middle first, then backtrack to Riddle, then go the opposite direction again to Columbia, argh!!!) AND still get to work at 7:45am. I will get it figured out and hopefully we will have a smooth schedule again!!

Lets see, what else.......oh yes, my lovely throat illness that Ive had for two weeks now is FINALLY on its way out!!! My voice is almost back to normal, a lil bit manly but mostly normal. The phlegm (nice!!) is almost gone too. Night time was the most painful and phlegmy and tonight is pretty decent!! Thank goodness!! Ive had enough of not being 100%!!! Its such a nuisance!!

Max has built some more Lego creations, so I will need to update his "dot com" soon.

OH, I got my first official paycheck today!! Yay!! I really do gots a "yob"!! lol

My TV shows were new this week after a couple weeks of not being new, so that deserves props!!

We are having our daughters birthday party on Sunday so we will get to see family that we havent seen in a while (since Christmas for many). Tomorrow is Date Night for hubby and I!! We havent gone out in a long time and we have both had "29th" birthdays that need celebrating!! Today is hubbys birthday, so HAPPY BIRTHDAY BABE!! :) We are going out to eat and then to see "Hes Just Not That Into You", YAY!!!

I think thats about it!!! Til next time....

xoxo
S