Saturday, September 20, 2014

Rescue Dogs


Rescue dogs aren't like other dogs. They have a story. It's usually a sad story, but it's their story. Through their sadness they are able to find strength, and an appreciation for their life that is unlike anything you've ever seen. They will sit and they will wait day after day, sometimes for weeks. They will see so many faces on a daily basis and see so many friends just like them, with stories, come and go. They will continue to wait until that one day when that one special human walks in and their eyes meet and they both know..............that their story together is just beginning. Rescue dogs don't just get rescued,  they rescue you too. Their warmth and their genuine thankfulness for you and for their life is witnessed from the moment your eyes meet at the shelter and every day that follows.  Don't feel sorry for rescue dogs, learn from them, adopt them, love them, and watch your life change and your mindset grow as you see things through their eyes and share your story with them!!

Once you get them home, that is when your story TOGETHER begins. You find out their lil quirks, and their fears, and their triggers, and their needs, and how you can help them, and how they help you. Learning their stories over time, the stuff they weren't told upfront at the shelter or because the dog came in a stray, is an interesting process. I have had my five rescues for two years and with Shiloh, his story is still unfolding. He still has a fear of men when they are standing. He wont go in front of you in a small room, he goes behind you where he can see you but you can't see him. When I cry his world is torn apart, he hates it. We are slowly learning cues that work with him. He is my greatest protector. You can't hug me without his consent. He came to the shelter with a brother who was more brave and he stayed behind him the whole time they were there. When his brother got adopted I was there in minutes to get Shiloh. I love him more than words. Monty Boy is my dumped dog. I saw it happen with my own eyes and found him running a few days later and took him to shelter only to adopt him a few days later. I have since found out things that happened to him before he was dumped and you would never know it. He is the sweetest dog and always happy. The second I put him in my truck after saving him from the road he was licking Leo's toes. He has become Max's best friend. He has seperation issues when Max leaves. But its nothing a lil romp with his OCD with a toy won't fix. lmao Another of my amazing rescues who is the BEST dog. Mocha doesn't really have any issues. He obviously didn't come from a home with a vacuum cuz he has no concept. He won't move lmao I'm pretty sure he is part bear and part mini Newfoundland. His fur is amazeballs. He is a chunky monkey laptop dog. You sit and he is on you. Perfectly potty trained. I still can't believe he went unclaimed. My precious gain!! Scottie was said to be unhousebroken........well that was false the second he got to my house. His previous owner was the unhousebroken one, not him. He is Leo's lil buddy. I think they are twins, partners in crime for sure. Those are our stories so far....

What is your story with your rescue dog??

Til next time...

Friday, September 12, 2014

Today is a Good Day




















Today is a much better day. I owe it all to my horse, Trader. I got to spend a longer time with him last night and it got my mind back in check. He is seriously my therapist. Without any words being spoken, just a walk in the field with my boy, a nuzzle, a hug, taking in his smell, and all is right with the world. I don't know what I did before I had horses. My life was seriously lacking. I wanted a horse my whole life but was never able to make my dream a reality until I was a grown up. Having a horse is unlike ANYTHING else in the world. They are the MOST special creatures on the planet.

This post is a shout out to my big boy, the one who has captured my broken heart and is helping to mend it every time I am with him. I love you beyond words, Trader!! Thank you for everything!! I know I can never repay you for all you have given me. 



















Oh, and friends told me today that he and I have the same hairstyle. lmao I never noticed. We rock!! :)

Til next time...

Thursday, September 11, 2014

What's the Point















What's the point??

Of life.

I'm over it. I don't even care anymore.

...

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

I Will Never Get Over It
















Do you have something that has happened in your life and you just can't seem to get over it? I do. It happened years ago, but it still haunts me. I think about it every single day. Most days I am able to push it to the back of my mind and be ok. Some days I can't. This time there is a trigger so it makes sense why it is haunting me. That still doesn't make it any easier to deal with though. 

Time does NOT heal all wounds. It helps with some, but others, the ones that rock you to your core, do not ever heal. They linger, in wait, and reopen themselves often.

So what can you do about these wounds?

I cry. I obsess. I wonder "what if". I cry some more. I have a real shitty day. Or two. Or three. I cry.

And then, when I am lower than low, it will retreat to the back of my mind again. But I know it won't stay there.

It will return. And that is just a part of my life now.

Til next time....

Friday, September 5, 2014

Funny Stumblings













I always find it humorous when I am browsing the internet for something else, or just messing around and something pops up that hits home with my life!! It's like finding a lil gold nugget!! :) I posted the other day about being frustrated and regretting that "the" plan we had didn't work out. It is still such a bummer. It woulda coulda should been so awesome!! But, alas, it wasn't meant to be.....

After finding this quote today, I have faith that our plan is out there awaiting us, no matter what letter we have to get to to achieve our dream, we will get there!! :)

If you lose hope, just putter around on the internet and ya just might find your nugget to get you back on the right track!!

Til next time...

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Do What You LOVE
















Seems simple enough, right?? We all have a pretty good idea about what we love to do. I love riding my horses, being with my horses, doing anything related to my horses, being artsy, drawing, painting, drinking coffee, watching movies, listening to music, laughing, being silly, shopping, going to the zoo, going to corn mazes. Gosh, I could keep going!! I didn't realize there were so many things!! Wanna know why??

Life.

Life gets in the way of doing what you love. There isn't enough time in the day. There isn't enough time on the weekends. There especially isn't enough time when you want to spend time doing things you love with SOMEONE you love. Life likes to send ya these road blocks all the time and I just don't know why. Why does the list of TO DO always have to trump the list of LOVE TO DO??

I guess we have to just take charge and slack off on the TO DO list and then we can do our LOVE TO DO list allllllllllllll we want!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)

Yeah. Like, that's gonna happen. That's just not how life works, how mommyhood works, how familyhood works, how chores work, how things that break work, how bill paying works, and on and on and on.

So, ya have days like today when your head is screaming at you to do something you love, smile, be happy, enjoy life, have a good day..........

What do ya do???

Well, ya pick SOMETHING from your list of things you love and DO IT!!!! There has to be at least one thing that you can do amidst all of the life stuff!!!

I choose...........................................WATCH MOVIES!!!! :) I hereby declare today MOVIE DAY and I will watch til I get a smile on my face and a laugh in my belly and remember that life is a bitch quite often, but it's how we choose to respond to it that matters the most!!

I self-therapize alot, can you tell?? lmao Psych degree probs...

Til next time...

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Argh















I have alot of things stirring in my head today, and nothing is good. It is Tuesday, after all. Enough said? Yeah. So, I will focus on just this one thing, and I will make it quick so that I don't stray to other topics.

Words cannot express how much I really really really really really wish that "it" would have worked out how we had wanted it to. You aren't supposed to live with regrets, but this is one regret I think I will always have. That's not saying "it" can't still happen, but NOW would have been a really great time for it to happen. For me. Not for everyone though, and I guess that's why "it" couldn't happen now. Sigh. Always the sacrifice.

So the suffering and enduring will continue..................for who knows how many years.

Oh yay.

That's all.

Til next time...

Monday, September 1, 2014

Black and White





















"It's a press on tattoo!!" lmao JK!! It's very real. I was just channeling Meg Ryan there for a sec. The tattoo is doing well and I just wanted to share a pic from today. :)

Til next time...